Cookies on the PokerWorks Website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the PokerWorks website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue using cookies

Poker News | People in Poker | Poker Interviews

The Round Table – Jeff Madsen – Q & A’s with Your Favorite Pros

Share this
Name: Jeff Madsen

Nickname: The Kid

Date of birth: 06/07/1985

Place of birth: Santa Monica, CA

Currently residing: Las Vegas and Los Angeles

Favorite song to listen to before a tournament that gets you pumped up
: Any Eminem song.

Craziest prop bet: I prop bet with Gavin Smith at the World Series for a lot of money. I have done a lot of stupid prop bets…and they are all stupid because I always lose!

Favorite places to travel: Australia. I haven’t been enough places; I want to go everywhere I haven’t been, all over Europe, ETC.

What do you like to do in your spare time: Write, play sports, skateboard, watch films, play video games, play poker, travel.

Any celebrity crushes:
Scarlet Johansen, Jessica Biel, Jessica Alba, and Jessica Simpson.

If you weren't playing poker what career would you have:
A filmmaker and it doesn’t matter that I play poker, I will still do everything I want to.

What is something no one knows about you: I am part Mexican.

Favorite movie: I am a film major so I have many. I like any movie that makes you think about your own life. For example: American Beauty, Garden State and Fight Club.

Hobbies: I like to collect things and travel.

Describe yourself in three words: Philosophical, comical, honest

What are you most proud of in your life: Having my family and friends in my life.

What is your favorite smell:
New car smell

Favorite taste: A kiss

Favorite sound:
Music

Biggest impulse purchase: My house…it was a 3 day decision.

When you aren’t in a tournament what are you doing day to day: Sleeping, playing video games, watching TV, hanging out with friends.

What do you spend your money on: My friends, food, and electronics.

How many live tournaments do you play a year: I would say about 70.

How do you celebrate when you make a big score, either tournaments, cash, online or live
: well one of the times I had a big score I took friends out drinking, remembering what all the struggle was for.

What are you up to now: Playing poker, getting my house together, just figuring out life, and writing a book.

WSOP Bracelets: 2

WSOP cashes:
7

Number of TV final tables bubbled:
2

*photo courtesy of JeffMadsenPoker.com*

News Flash

The IRS Scores Big at 2015 WSOP ME Final Table

The IRS managed to snag 34.13 percent from the payouts of the 2015 November Nine, totaling $8,467,091.

Read more

Quick Room Review

Bonus Room review

Subscribe to the Nightly Turbo

Be the first to know all the latest poker news, tournament results, gossip and learn all about the best online poker deals straight from your inbox.

RSS Feed