Cookies on the PokerWorks Website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the PokerWorks website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue using cookies

Poker News | People in Poker | Poker Superstars

The Round Table – Q & A - Tiffany Michelle

Share this
2008 WSOP Main Event last woman standing and former on camera media personnel gets personal.


Name: Tiffany Michelle

Nickname: Hot Chips

Date of birth: 06/04/1984

Birth place:
Sylmar, CA

Currently residing: Los Angeles, CA

Favorite song to listen to before tournament that gets you pumped up:
Eminem ‘Lose Yourself’

Craziest prop bet: I was once offered $10,000 to tattoo a poker website on my ass.

Favorite places to travel: Aruba, London

What do you like to do in your spare time: Write and compose music, go to the movies, nap

Any celebrity crushes:
Currently it’s Shia Lebouf

If you weren't playing poker what career would you have: Actor

What is something no one knows about you: A lot of people don’t know that I have a twin brother and I have a brown circular birthmark right above my butt.

Favorite movie:
Life Aquatic    

Hobbies:
Performing, writing and playing music, card games – I love gin rummy, travel and making quilts

Describe yourself in three words: Optimistic, competitive, social

What are you most proud of in your life: No specific moment, but any time I accomplish something challenging that I know I am capable of doing.

What is your favorite smell: Waking up to someone cooking breakfast

Favorite taste: Pizza

Favorite sound: The split second of silence when you are driving in a rainstorm and you go under an underpass

Biggest impulse purchase: To be determined

What is a day in your life like outside of playing poker: Playing poker online at UB, going to the movies, hanging out on facebook and myspace, and auditions and photoshoots

How many tournaments do you play a year:
I probably play about 15

What is the most over used phrase in poker: Ship it

How do you celebrate when you make a big score, either tournaments, cash, online or live: Hang out with friends in probably like a very low key, chill environment.

What are you up to now:
Too much! Playing a lot of poker, lots of meetings, interviews and possibly a TV show in the works.

Biggest poker goal:
World Series of poker bracelet and then we will see after that!

Best WSOP finish: 17th at the 2008 WSOP Main Event

WPT cashes: 1 – Borgata - 2008

*Like a wheel, the Round Table is a circle of adventures and victories, beats and stories, and life as it unfolds with a cast of characters that may, or may not, have joined you in your home on a local TV program. There's so much more to poker than what you see on TV. Although I won't use canvas, I will paint the full picture for you as I follow the lives of some of your favorite (and some unknown) players. The Round Table is an ongoing series of life, viewed full circle.*

News Flash

The IRS Scores Big at 2015 WSOP ME Final Table

The IRS managed to snag 34.13 percent from the payouts of the 2015 November Nine, totaling $8,467,091.

Read more

Quick Room Review

Bonus Room review

Subscribe to the Nightly Turbo

Be the first to know all the latest poker news, tournament results, gossip and learn all about the best online poker deals straight from your inbox.

RSS Feed