Cookies on the PokerWorks Website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the PokerWorks website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue using cookies

Phil Galfond

Name
Phil Galfond
Nickname
OMGClayAiken
Country
United StatesUnited States
Total winnings
$ 2,535,179
Cashes
21
First place Finishes
4

Biography

Phil Galfond is an American professional poker player. In 2008 Galfond won the World Series of Poker golden bracelet by taking down the $5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha event. On his way to the title Galfond outplayed the field of 152 players including Adam Houran in the final heads-up play. Galfond is also known as an online high-stakes cash game master.

Intro

Galfond was born in 1985 in North Potomac, Maryland. He attended Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School and studied philosophy in the University of Wisconsin, Madison. He entered the live tournament circuit in 2006 and scored his first money finish in the $10,000 Championship Event at the Jack Binion WSOP Circuit Event in Robinsonville. Galfond finished the tournament in 22nd place for $22,895. However, the live circuit is not what Galfond's primary focus is on. He is a well-known online shark playing $200/$400 stakes and above at the No-limit Texas Hold 'em and Pot-Limit Omaha tables. According to some sources, Galfond boasts $8 million in online winnings.

World Series of Poker

Galfond's first WSOP money finish came in 2006 when he cashed in two events, the $2,000 Pot-Limit Hold'em and $2,500 Short Handed No-Limit Hold'em for a total of $12,000. Then in 2007 he collected two more cashes, one of which, the 18th place finish in the $5,000 No-Limit Hold'em / Six Handed tournament is still Galfond's second-best WSOP result. A year later he scored his best WSOP achievement to date. Galfond took down the $5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha tournament at the 2008 World Series of Poker for more than $800,000 in prize money. Two years later Galfond came back to Vegas to get home with almost $60,000 in his pockets for finishing in 141st place in the 2010 WSOP Main Event.

Phil Galfond's Top 7 WSOP Results

YearEventPlacePrize
2008$5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha1st$817,781
2007$5,000 No-Limit Hold'em / Six Handed18th$27,031
2006$2,500 No-Limit Hold'em Short Handed22nd$8,085
2006$2,000 Pot-Limit Hold'em31st$3,758
2008$10,000 No-Limit Hold'em Heads-Up World Championship45th$14,438
2007$1,000 No-Limit Hold'em76th$5,826
2010$10,000 Main Event141st$57,102

World Poker Tour

In 2008 Galfond scored a World Poker Tour cash as well. He placed 70th in the $25,000 Championship Event at the Sixth Annual Five Star World Poker Classic WPT World Championship in Las Vegas and collected $39,570.

Other Achievements

Due to his reputation as a successful online high-stakes player, Galfond was invited to a number of high-stakes poker TV shows. He won two of those in 2010. He first bested the FullTiltPoker.com Doubles Poker Championship's $50,000 No-Limit Hold'em Qualifying Match 5 and a few weeks later came in first in the Qualifying Match 11.

Did you know?

  • After Black Friday hit the US online poker market, Galfond moved to Vancouver, Canada so that he could continue playing poker online.
  • He chose the online alias “OMGClayAiken” hoping that his opponents would be embarrassed to lose to him.

Latest News about Phil Galfond

Tournaments and Winnings

Tournament Place Winnings
2018 World Series of Poker
Event #69: $3,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed23rd$16,991
Event #60: $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better Championship1st$567,788
Event #47: $565 WSOP.com ONLINE Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed26th$3,689
2014 World Series of Poker
Event #65: $10,000 Main Event527th$22,678
Event #42: $5,000 Six-Handed Pot-Limit Omaha19th$16,888
Event #20: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em Shootout6th$48,043
Event #5: $10,000 Limit 2-7 Triple Draw Lowball Championship6th$51,538
2013 World Series of Poker
Event #52: $25,000 No-Limit Hold'em (Six Handed)2nd$744,841
Event #16: $10,000 Heads-Up No-Limit Hold'em9th$26,237
NBC National Heads-Up Championship 2011
$ 25,000 No Limit Hold'em16th$30,000
Poker After Dark VII
$ 100,000 Week 1 - Big Heat4th
FullTiltPoker.com - Doubles Poker Championship
$ 50,000 No Limit Hold'em - Qualifying Match 111st$5,000
$ 50,000 No Limit Hold'em - Qualifying Match 51st$5,000
2010 World Series of Poker
$ 10,000 World Championship No Limit Hold'em141st$57,102
2008 World Series of Poker
$ 5,000 Pot Limit Omaha1st$817,781
$ 10,000 World Championship Heads Up No Limit Hold'em45th$14,438
Sixth Annual Five Star World Poker Classic - WPT World Championship
$ 25,000 No Limit Hold'em - Championship Event70th$39,570
2007 World Series of Poker
$ 5,000 No Limit Hold'em - Six Handed18th$27,031
$ 1,000 No Limit Hold'em76th$5,826
2006 World Series of Poker
$ 2,500 Short Handed No Limit Hold'em22nd$8,085
$ 2,000 Pot Limit Hold'em31st$3,758
Jack Binion WSOP Circuit Event
$ 10,000 Championship Event - No Limit Hold'em18th$22,895
Player List
Top 5 Money Winners
Featured Players

Subscribe to the Nightly Turbo

Be the first to know all the latest poker news, tournament results, gossip and learn all about the best online poker deals straight from your inbox.

RSS Feed

Quick Room Review

Bonus Room review